Apply     Visit     Give     |     Alumni     Parents     TCNJ Today     



Council of Chairs

  • Janet Morrison, Chair, Biology
  • Stephanie Sen, Chair, Chemistry
  • Monisha Pulimood, Chair, Computer Science
  • Thomas Hagedorn, Chair, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Paul Wiita, Chair, Physics
  • Laurel Leonard, Assistant Dean, School of Science
  • Jeffrey M. Osborn, Dean, School of Science

Student Advisory Board

  • The Student Advisory Board serves as a liaison between the School of Science student body and the Office of the Dean. The Student Advisory Board consists of presidents and vice presidents from all of the School of Science clubs and organizations, as well as the School of Science senators of the college-wide Student Government Association.
  • 2015-2016 Board Members

Standing Committees

Curriculum Committee

  • Matt Wund, Chair (2018), Biology
  • Jinmo Huang (2016), Chemistry
  • Jikai Li (2017), Computer Science
  • Cindy Curtis (2018), Mathematics and Statistics
  • Tuan Nguyen (2017), Physics

Colloquium Committee

  • Jeff Erickson (2016), Biology
  • Danielle Guaracino, Chair (2017), Chemistry
  • Andrea Salgian  (2018), Computer Science
  • Michael Ochs (2017), Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dave McGee (2017), Physics

Natural Sciences Secondary Education Committee

  • Matt Wund, Chair, Biology
  • Lynn Bradley, Chemistry
  • AJ Richards, Physics


Academic Integrity

  • Keith Pecor, School of Science Academic Integrity Officer

Assessment / One-Question, One-Answer

  • Helen Kull, Biology
  • Joanne Billmers, Chemistry
  • Monisha Pulimood, Computer Science
  • Cathy Liebars, Thomas Hagedorn & David Holmes, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Romulo Ochoa, Physics


  • Luke Butler, Biology
  • Joe Baker, Chemistry
  • Deborah Knox, Computer Science
  • Chamont Wang, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Angela Capece, Physics

Secondary Education and Teacher Preparation

  • Matt Wund, Biology
  • Lynn Bradley, Chemistry
  • Cathy Liebars, Mathematics
  • Rob Richard, Physics

Ad Hoc Committees / Task Forces

Barry M. Goldwater Student Scholarship Committee

  • Michelle Bunagan, Chair, Chemistry
  • Nadine Dalrymple, Office of the School of Science
  • Danielle Dalafave, Physics
  • Judit Kardos, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Tracy Kress, Biology

Peer-Review Committee for Mini-grant Program to Support Faculty Research

  • Dimitris Papamichael, Computer Science
  • Michael Ochs, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Lynn Bradley, Chair, Chemistry
  • Howard Reinert, Biology
  • Angela Capece, Physics

Peer-Review Committee for External Scholarly Mentor Program 

  • Department Chairs
    • Janet Morrison, Biology
    • Stephanie Sen, Chemistry
    • Monisha Pulimood,Computer Science
    • Thomas Hagedorn, Mathematics and Statistics
    • Paul Wiita, Physics

Related Groups / Links

College Governance

Faculty Senate

School of Science Faculty Senators

  • Heba Abourahma (One-Year Replacement for Benny Chan), 2016
  • Maggie Benoit, Physics, 2018
  • Cynthia Curtis, Mathematics and Statistics, 2016
  • Gary Dickinson (One-Year Replacement for Jana Gevertz), 2016
  • Danielle Guarracino, Chemistry, 2016
  • Donald Hirsh, Chemistry, 2018
  • Amanda Norvell, Biology, 2018
  • Marcia O’Connell, Biology (Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees)
  • Paul Wiita, Physics, 2017

Staff Senate

School of Science Staff Senators

  • No elected staff senator for the 2015-2016

Student Government Association

School of Science Student Senators

  • Darshak Vekaria
  • Shaziya Ahmed
  • Carey Davidson
  • Sarah Jennings
  • Sarthak Mohanty
  • Krishna Sheth
  • Jake Veliky

Past School of Science Governance